We sometimes are asked how to use the Snow Calculator when using our ColorGard system combined with VersaBrackets or CorruBrackets for face-fastened roof systems rather than clamps on standing seam. This can be a bit confusing because these products are not listed as options when using the calculator. The reason for this is that these brackets have different holding strengths depending upon the substrate or structure, so this information needs to be entered manually.  We will describe this process below, using our load test charts. 


You will be using the Ultimate load data for parallel load tests from our website (https://www.s-5.com/resources/load-test-results/exposed-fastened/). After this information is entered, the calculator will work normally and calculate the number of rows required according to the spacing of the brackets entered (although it will say "clamps", not "brackets"). It will also refer to the bracket spacing entered as "seam spacing".  If any issues are encountered during this process please reach out to us at support@s-5.com




1. Visit our Load Test Results for Exposed Fastened Brackets and select the specific S-5 Bracket to be used, and the substrate to which it will be fastened.




2. Enter the desired bracket spacing based on the panel's rib spacing. The below example is based on a 12'' OC ribbed R panel (A). Select "Manually Enter Load Value Data" (B) Enter the Ultimate Load listed on the chart above for the application (C).  Then, enter the bracket being used in the Description box (D), and select “Other S-5 Clamp” (E).










3. Continue to enter other information to complete the calculation.  The calculator will produce required quantities of the usual ColorGard components.  Depending upon the method of installation, additional components may need to be added to complete the installation.  Those parts are noted below.


Please note the below practices for attaching ColorGard to the various brackets.  Other installation details can be found at links included below:


VersaBracket 47--

Use Un-Punched ColorGard and VersaClip, M8 Flange Bolt and M8 Flange Nut. The appropriate fasteners to attach VB-47 to the structure will have to be added manually.  The M8 Flange Bolt and Nut will also have to be added manually.  These additional components are available from your Authorized S-5! Distributor.  It is important to use S-5! fasteners, as the load testing was done with these fasteners. 

VB 47 Installation Instructions


VersaBracket 67— 

Drill a M8 hole through both ColorGard and top flange of VB-67; use M8 Flange Bolt and Nut to complete.  The appropriate fasteners to attach VB-67 to the structure will have to be added manually.  The foregoing components are available from your Authorized S-5! Distributor. 

VB 67 Installation Instructions


CorruBracket-- 

Un-Punched ColorGard with VersaClip, M8 Flange Bolt.  The Flange Bolt is furnished with the CorruBracket. 

CorruBracket Installation Instructions





BE SURE TO LOOK THROUGH & READ SOME OF OUR OTHER HELPFUL FAQ'S REATED TO OUR PRODUCTS & LET US KNOW IF THEY WERE HELPFUL BY VOTING THUMBS UP OR DOWN. 

THANK YOU, 

S-5! TECH SUPPORT